Executive Committee

Chair:

W. Stancil Starnes

Members:

  • Karen Brooks 7th Congressional District
  • Barbara Humphrey 7th Congressional District
  • Scott Phelps 4th Congressional District
  • William Sexton 5th Congressional District
  • W. Stancil Starnes 6th Congressional District, President Pro tempore

Finance Committee

Chair:

William Sexton

Vice-chair:

Scott Phelps

Members:

  • Mike Brock 2nd Congressional District
  • Ronald Gray 5th Congressional District
  • Vanessa Leonard 6th Congressional District
  • W. Davis Malone III 2nd Congressional District
  • Evelyn V. Mauldin 4th Congressional District
  • Harris Morrissette 1st Congressional District
  • Scott Phelps 4th Congressional District
  • William Sexton 5th Congressional District
  • Kenneth Simon 7th Congressional District
  • Marietta Urquhart 1st Congressional District
  • James Wilson III 3rd Congressional District

Academic Affairs and Student Affairs Committee

Chair:

Barbara Humphrey

Vice-chair:

Harris Morrissette

Members:

  • Mike Brock 2nd Congressional District
  • Barbara Humphrey 7th Congressional District
  • W. Davis Malone III 2nd Congressional District
  • Harris Morrissette 1st Congressional District
  • Kenneth Simon 7th Congressional District
  • Marietta Urquhart 1st Congressional District
  • Kenneth Vandervoort M.D. 3rd Congressional District
  • James Wilson III 3rd Congressional District

Physical Properties Committee

Chair:

Karen Brooks

Vice-chair:

Marietta Urquhart

Members:

  • Mike Brock 2nd Congressional District
  • Karen Brooks 7th Congressional District
  • Ronald Gray 5th Congressional District
  • Vanessa Leonard 6th Congressional District
  • Evelyn V. Mauldin 4th Congressional District
  • Harris Morrissette 1st Congressional District
  • Scott Phelps 4th Congressional District
  • William Sexton 5th Congressional District
  • Kenneth Simon 7th Congressional District
  • Marietta Urquhart 1st Congressional District
  • Kenneth Vandervoort M.D. 3rd Congressional District
  • James Wilson III 3rd Congressional District

UAB Health System Board Liaison Committee

Chair:

James Wilson III

Vice-chair:

Kenneth Vandervoort M.D.

Members:

  • Vanessa Leonard 6th Congressional District
  • Kenneth Simon 7th Congressional District
  • Kenneth Vandervoort M.D. 3rd Congressional District
  • James Wilson III 3rd Congressional District

Nominating Committee

Chair:

Karen Brooks

Vice-chair:

William Sexton

Members:

  • Karen Brooks 7th Congressional District
  • Barbara Humphrey 7th Congressional District
  • Harris Morrissette 1st Congressional District
  • William Sexton 5th Congressional District
  • Marietta Urquhart 1st Congressional District

Investment Committee

Chair:

Harris Morrissette

Vice-chair:

James Wilson III

Members:

  • Mike Brock 2nd Congressional District
  • Ronald Gray 5th Congressional District
  • Barbara Humphrey 7th Congressional District
  • Vanessa Leonard 6th Congressional District
  • W. Davis Malone III 2nd Congressional District
  • Evelyn V. Mauldin 4th Congressional District
  • Harris Morrissette 1st Congressional District
  • Scott Phelps 4th Congressional District
  • William Sexton 5th Congressional District
  • James Wilson III 3rd Congressional District

Audit, Risk, and Compliance Committee

Chair:

Vanessa Leonard

Vice-chair:

W. Davis Malone III

Members:

  • Mike Brock 2nd Congressional District
  • Ronald Gray 5th Congressional District
  • Vanessa Leonard 6th Congressional District
  • W. Davis Malone III 2nd Congressional District
  • Evelyn V. Mauldin 4th Congressional District
  • Harris Morrissette 1st Congressional District
  • Scott Phelps 4th Congressional District
  • Kenneth Simon 7th Congressional District
  • Marietta Urquhart 1st Congressional District

Vision and Policy Committee

Chair:

Marietta Urquhart

Vice-chair:

Barbara Humphrey

Members:

  • Karen Brooks 7th Congressional District
  • Barbara Humphrey 7th Congressional District
  • W. Davis Malone III 2nd Congressional District
  • Marietta Urquhart 1st Congressional District

Compensation Committee

Chair:

Evelyn V. Mauldin

Vice-chair:

Marietta Urquhart

Members:

  • Karen Brooks 7th Congressional District
  • Vanessa Leonard 6th Congressional District
  • Evelyn V. Mauldin 4th Congressional District
  • Scott Phelps 4th Congressional District
  • William Sexton 5th Congressional District
  • Kenneth Simon 7th Congressional District
  • Marietta Urquhart 1st Congressional District
  • Kenneth Vandervoort M.D. 3rd Congressional District
  • James Wilson III 3rd Congressional District

Legal Affairs Committee

Chair:

Scott Phelps

Vice-chair:

Mike Brock

Members:

  • Mike Brock 2nd Congressional District
  • Vanessa Leonard 6th Congressional District
  • W. Davis Malone III 2nd Congressional District
  • Evelyn V. Mauldin 4th Congressional District
  • Scott Phelps 4th Congressional District
  • Kenneth Simon 7th Congressional District

Honorary Degrees and Recognition Committee

Chair:

Evelyn V. Mauldin

Vice-chair:

W. Davis Malone III

Members:

  • Mike Brock 2nd Congressional District
  • Karen Brooks 7th Congressional District
  • Ronald Gray 5th Congressional District
  • Barbara Humphrey 7th Congressional District
  • Vanessa Leonard 6th Congressional District
  • W. Davis Malone III 2nd Congressional District
  • Evelyn V. Mauldin 4th Congressional District
  • Harris Morrissette 1st Congressional District
  • Scott Phelps 4th Congressional District
  • William Sexton 5th Congressional District
  • Kenneth Simon 7th Congressional District
  • W. Stancil Starnes 6th Congressional District, President Pro tempore
  • Marietta Urquhart 1st Congressional District
  • Kenneth Vandervoort M.D. 3rd Congressional District
  • James Wilson III 3rd Congressional District

UAH Committee

Chair:

Ronald Gray

Vice-chair:

Evelyn V. Mauldin

Members:

  • Ronald Gray 5th Congressional District
  • Evelyn V. Mauldin 4th Congressional District
  • Scott Phelps 4th Congressional District
  • William Sexton 5th Congressional District
  • Kenneth Vandervoort M.D. 3rd Congressional District